The story of this market
The typical home in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana sells for about $325,000, or $163 per square foot.
Prices are up +10.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 71 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 105% since 2000. Last year 31 of 58 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is hurricane, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,354 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,354 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2006 (+20.7%). Worst: 2010 (-4.8%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+0.5%
LA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,745
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 58 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
91
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $248,945,696.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
78.3%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13498 | 6940 | 78.3% | 6.2% | $230,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana
St. Tammany Parish is experiencing steady price appreciation with a 10.1% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. While inventory remains tight, the market shows resilience with consistent demand despite longer days on market compared to previous years.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 17 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 4.8% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.06% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 16 researched ZIP reports of 17 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 16
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 30
| 70420 | Abita Springs | $325,000 | $185 | +2.4% | 42 | 98.2% | 12% | 4.1 | 118 | $1,850 | researched Sep 30 |
| 70431 | Bush | $245,000 | $202 | — | 79 | — | — | — | 1 | $1,354 | researched Sep 30 |
| 70433 | Covington | $437,500 | $182 | -3.6% | 55 | — | — | — | 138 | $1,354 | researched Sep 30 |
| 70434 | Covington | $235,000 | $138 | +2.2% | 62 | 97.2% | 12.5% | 3.4 | 48 | $1,250 | researched Oct 16 |
| 70435 | Covington | $353,400 | $165 | -2.1% | 58 | 97.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 283 | $1,850 | researched Sep 30 |
| 70437 | Folsom | $303,700 | $205 | +2.4% | 48 | 97.5% | 18% | 6.2 | 112 | $1,850 | researched Oct 1 |
| 70445 | Lacombe | $150,000 | $136 | 0% | 87 | — | — | — | 185 | $1,043 | researched Sep 18 |
| 70447 | Madisonville | $425,000 | $158 | 0% | 29 | — | — | — | 346 | $1,633 | researched Sep 19 |
| 70448 | Mandeville | $483,000 | $215 | +20.7% | 41 | 99% | 12% | 4.4 | 185 | $1,525 | researched Sep 20 |
| 70452 | Pearl River | $232,000 | $147 | +16.8% | 95 | — | — | — | 135 | $1,500 | researched Sep 30 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Louisiana) — Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at 10% of its fair market value. The tax liability is calculated by applying the local millage rate to the assessed value. A homestead exemption of $75,000 of the assessed value is available for owner-occupied primary residences.
Retrieved from data.census.gov
applies when — Property located within a condominium regime
The association may adopt budgets and collect assessments for common expenses. Late fees for assessments are capped at 30% of the monthly assessment amount.
R.S. 9:1123.102
Louisiana requires a judicial foreclosure process. The process involves filing a petition, obtaining a judgment, and a sheriff's sale. Specific notice requirements, including posting a sign on the property, apply to residential dwellings.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2293
Sellers must complete a property disclosure document in good faith, disclosing known defects in the property as prescribed by the Louisiana Real Estate Commission.
R.S. 9:3196 through 9:3200; La. Admin. Code tit. 46, § LXVII-3601
Property is assessed at 10% of its fair market value. The tax liability is calculated by applying the local millage rate to the assessed value. A homestead exemption of $75,000 of the assessed value is available for owner-occupied primary residences.
Louisiana Constitution Article VII, Section 18
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.